NBA first basket, Thursday, October 22

Cavaliers at 76ers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Jarrett Allen +675

At BetMGM. Model 13.6%, market 11.9%, fair +636.

Scored first

Jump ball

Allen v Embiid

CLE 68% to win it

To score first

CLE 55%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Jarrett Allen

CLE won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetNovig
Jarrett AllenJumperScored first14%12%+636+675+600+575+600+675+600+550+641
Joel EmbiidJumper12%13%+711+550+550+525+500+550+550+475+567
Donovan Mitchell12%12%+736+550+600+575+600+550+600+550+641
Evan Mobley11%13%+786+550+600+575+550+550+600+550+590
Peyton Watson10%8%+925+825+1200+900+1100+825+1200+1000
Tyrese Maxey9%11%+980+725+600+700+800+725+600+750+770
Jaylen Brown9%10%+991+675+800+650+750+675+800+700+770
James Harden8%8%+1083+875+1000+900+950+875+1000+1000
LeBron James7%8%+1249+1000+800+900+1000+1000+800+1000+953
VJ Edgecombe7%7%+1373+1050+1000+1100+1300+1050+1000+1000+1233

More games that night