NBA first basket, Thursday, October 22

Nuggets at Thunder

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 9:30pm ET.

Our pick

Nikola Jokic +600

At BetMGM. Model 15.2%, market 14.4%, fair +559.

Missed

Jump ball

Jokic v Holmgren

OKC 52% to win it

To score first

OKC 51%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Cason Wallace

OKC won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetNovig
Nikola JokicJumper15%14%+559+600+450+525+550+600+450+475+545
Chet HolmgrenJumper14%11%+598+600+650+650+650+600+650+600
Jamal Murray11%13%+799+575+550+550+600+575+550+550+590
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander10%14%+870+575+550+550+500+575+550+475+506
Jalen Williams10%11%+902+575+800+750+800+575+800+800+809
Cason WallaceScored first9%8%+1002+850+1200+1000+1100+850+1200+1100+1076
Aaron Gordon9%10%+1026+825+800+800+950+825+800+800+900
Cameron Johnson8%7%+1221+1000+1400+1100+1200+1000+1400+1100
Isaiah Hartenstein7%9%+1365+850+900+750+900+850+900+900
Christian Braun7%8%+1382+1100+900+1000+1000+1100+900+1000

More games that night