NBA first basket, Tuesday, October 20

Celtics at Pistons

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 3pm ET.

Our pick

No pick posted

Jump ball

Robinson v Duren

BOS 72% to win it

To score first

BOS 56%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

John Collins

BOS won the tip, DET scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelNovigPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Paul George14%13%+593+600+600+550+550+614+600+600+550
Jayson Tatum14%14%+637+500+600+550+470+506+500+600+450
Jalen DurenJumper12%12%+767+700+600+575+650+669+700+600+550
Derrick White11%11%+801+600+700+700+800+900+600+700+800
Cade Cunningham10%12%+896+650+600+575+600+641+650+600+550
Mitchell RobinsonJumper10%11%+907+875+700+600+650+669+875+700
John CollinsScored first8%9%+1132+725+800+850+1000+1076+725+800+1000
Duncan Robinson7%7%+1277+950+1200+1100+1200+1329+950+1200+1100
Jordan Walsh7%6%+1298+950+1200+1200+1600+1718+950+1200
Ausar Thompson7%7%+1352+1000+1200+1100+1100+1150+1000+1200+1100

More games that night