NBA first basket, Tuesday, October 20

76ers at Knicks

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Karl-Anthony Towns +800

At BetRivers. Model 12.7%, market 11.4%, fair +687.

Missed

Jump ball

Embiid v Towns

PHI 56% to win it

To score first

PHI 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Tyrese Maxey

PHI won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelNovigPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Joel EmbiidJumper14%14%+604+525+500+500+500+525+525+500+475
Karl-Anthony TownsJumper13%11%+687+675+800+600+550+614+675+800+500
Jalen Brunson12%14%+728+500+600+460+500+506+500+600+475
Jaylen Brown11%11%+836+625+700+650+750+700+625+700+600
Tyrese MaxeyScored first10%10%+858+750+700+750+750+770+750+700+750
LeBron James9%9%+1052+1000+800+750+800+852+1000+800+800
Mikal Bridges9%9%+1069+725+900+900+1000+1076+725+900+900
OG Anunoby8%9%+1099+825+800+850+1000+852+825+800+1000
VJ Edgecombe8%7%+1216+900+1000+1100+1200+1233+900+1000+1100
Josh Hart7%7%+1392+1050+1000+1200+1500+1438+1050+1000+1300

More games that night