NBA first basket, Tuesday, October 20

Thunder at Spurs

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 9:30pm ET.

Our pick

Cason Wallace +1400

At FanDuel. Model 8.1%, market 7.1%, fair +1138.

Missed

Jump ball

Holmgren v Wembanyama

SAS 74% to win it

To score first

SAS 57%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Devin Vassell

SAS won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelNovigPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Victor WembanyamaJumper18%18%+464+375+350+370+390+376+375+350+380
Chet HolmgrenJumper13%9%+699+825+800+750+800+852+825+800+700
De'Aaron Fox11%11%+838+725+800+650+650+614+725+800+550
Devin VassellScored first10%9%+940+875+900+800+800+733+875+900+800
Stephon Castle9%9%+961+800+800+750+850+809+800+800+800
Dylan Harper9%10%+979+675+800+750+700+733+675+800+750
Jalen Williams8%9%+1081+700+800+900+1000+1011+700+800+1000
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander8%11%+1104+625+800+600+650+700+625+800+550
Cason Wallace8%7%+1138+1100+1000+1100+1400+1011+1100+1000+1100
Isaiah Hartenstein6%7%+1579+1050+1000+1100+1200+1150+1050+1000

More games that night