NBA first basket, Thursday, October 29

Cavaliers at Hawks

First basket odds, stats and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our free pick

Onyeka Okongwu +900

At theScore Bet. Model 10.7%, market 8.7%, fair +834.

Jump ball

Allen v Okongwu

CLE 72% to win it

To score first

CLE 56%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Pending

Before the tip

Every game through Oct 28. This season as counts, since 2022-23 beside it.

Jump ball, and our chance to win it

Allen

CLE

72%

2-2 this season
202-78 since 22-23

Okongwu

ATL

28%

1-4 this season
57-70 since 22-23

This season, since 22-23 under itCLEATL
Won the tip2 of 470%1 of 547%
Scored first3 of 458%2 of 551%
After winning the tip2 of 266%0 of 169%
After losing the tip1 of 240%2 of 434%
Shots to their first basket1.32.01.62.0
First point, free throws too3 of 458%2 of 550%

Who scores first, player by player

This season, out of his startsStartsFirst shotScored firstTeam’s firstScored first since 22-23Team’s first since 22-23Best price
CLEthe five we model
Jarrett AllenJumper422241 of 287, 14%63 of 287, 22%+575
Evan Mobley400039 of 267, 15%65 of 267, 24%+550
James Harden400116 of 283, 6%37 of 283, 13%+900
Donovan Mitchell400045 of 268, 17%78 of 268, 29%+700
Peyton Watson41115 of 68, 7%10 of 68, 15%+1000
ATLthe five we model
Onyeka OkongwuJumper500115 of 134, 11%27 of 134, 20%+900
Jalen Johnson511120 of 171, 12%31 of 171, 18%+850
CJ McCollum500024 of 262, 9%50 of 262, 19%+900
Nickeil Alexander-Walker50008 of 109, 7%17 of 109, 16%+900
Dyson Daniels501317 of 184, 9%35 of 184, 19%+1200

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

The model on every player is for subscribers: our chance, the fair price and the edge at the best price.

PlayerModelFairEdgeMarketBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanDuel
Jarrett AllenJumper18%+575+500+460+575+500+475+500
Donovan Mitchell15%+525+700+600+525+700+600+700
Evan Mobley14%+550+450+460+550+450+425
Jalen Johnson12%+725+800+850+725+800+800+850
Peyton Watson9%+775+900+800+775+900+1000
James Harden9%+875+800+900+875+800+900
Onyeka OkongwuJumper9%+800+900+850+800+900+900
Nickeil Alexander-Walker9%+825+900+900+825+900+800
CJ McCollum8%+875+900+850+875+900+900
Dyson Daniels7%+1000+1200+1000+1000+1200+1100

More games that night

Team first basket stats