NBA first basket, Thursday, October 29

Kings at Pelicans

First basket odds, stats and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our free pick

De'Andre Hunter +1200

At FanDuel. Model 8.6%, market 7.3%, fair +1061.

Jump ball

Sabonis v Jordan

NOP 56% to win it

To score first

NOP 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Pending

Before the tip

Every game through Oct 28. This season as counts, since 2022-23 beside it.

Jump ball, and our chance to win it

Sabonis

SAC

44%

2-2 this season
77-164 since 22-23

Jordan

NOP

56%

0-2 this season
11-13 since 22-23

This season, since 22-23 under itSACNOP
Won the tip2 of 438%0 of 438%
Scored first2 of 445%1 of 451%
After winning the tip1 of 266%0 of 072%
After losing the tip1 of 233%1 of 439%
Shots to their first basket1.82.12.32.2
First point, free throws too2 of 446%1 of 452%

Who scores first, player by player

This season, out of his startsStartsFirst shotScored firstTeam’s firstScored first since 22-23Team’s first since 22-23Best price
SACthe five we model
Domantas SabonisJumper400229 of 250, 12%74 of 250, 30%+700
De'Andre Hunter400021 of 142, 15%34 of 142, 24%+1200
Zach LaVine411122 of 215, 10%40 of 215, 19%+950
Darius Acuff Jr.40000 of 4, 0%0 of 4, 0%+900
Precious Achiuwa20009 of 99, 9%17 of 99, 17%+1300
NOPthe five we model
Zion Williamson400018 of 188, 10%41 of 188, 22%+550
Trey Murphy III400216 of 209, 8%35 of 209, 17%+700
Dejounte Murray400025 of 201, 12%44 of 201, 22%+700
Jeremiah Fears40007 of 53, 13%12 of 53, 23%+700
DeAndre JordanJumper20000 of 24, 0%4 of 24, 17%+900

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

The model on every player is for subscribers: our chance, the fair price and the edge at the best price.

PlayerModelFairEdgeMarketBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanatics
Zion Williamson14%+550+500+500+550+500+475+500
Dejounte Murray12%+625+650+700+625+650+600+600
Trey Murphy III11%+600+650+650+600+650+700+650
Domantas SabonisJumper11%+575+700+700+575+700+700+600
Jeremiah Fears11%+700+650+650+700+650+600+650
DeAndre JordanJumper9%+900+700+800+900+700+900
Darius Acuff Jr.9%+750+900+850+750+900+800+850
Zach LaVine9%+950+900+900+950+900+800+850
Precious Achiuwa7%+850+1200+1300+850+1200+1100+900
De'Andre Hunter7%+950+1200+1200+950+1200+1000+1000

More games that night

Team first basket stats