NBA first basket, Thursday, October 29

Grizzlies at Trail Blazers

First basket odds, stats and our pick, tip-off 10pm ET.

Our free pick

Donovan Clingan +1000

At theScore Bet. Model 10.0%, market 8.1%, fair +901.

Jump ball

Edey v Clingan

MEM 65% to win it

To score first

MEM 54%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Pending

Before the tip

Every game through Oct 28. This season as counts, since 2022-23 beside it.

Jump ball, and our chance to win it

Edey

MEM

65%

3-0 this season
45-17 since 22-23

Clingan

POR

35%

2-1 this season
53-55 since 22-23

This season, since 22-23 under itMEMPOR
Won the tip3 of 459%2 of 354%
Scored first3 of 453%1 of 345%
After winning the tip3 of 364%1 of 256%
After losing the tip0 of 136%0 of 132%
Shots to their first basket1.52.13.02.3
First point, free throws too3 of 455%1 of 345%

Who scores first, player by player

This season, out of his startsStartsFirst shotScored firstTeam’s firstScored first since 22-23Team’s first since 22-23Best price
MEMthe five we model
Cameron Boozer40000 of 4, 0%0 of 4, 0%+750
Jaylen Wells40019 of 147, 6%21 of 147, 14%+1000
Ty Jerome41115 of 24, 21%7 of 24, 29%+550
Cedric Coward31116 of 50, 12%11 of 50, 22%+750
Zach EdeyJumper31118 of 69, 12%14 of 69, 20%+775
PORthe five we model
Toumani Camara300115 of 211, 7%36 of 211, 17%+1200
Deni Avdija300023 of 238, 10%47 of 238, 20%+800
Donovan ClinganJumper311111 of 117, 9%24 of 117, 21%+1000
Damian Lillard310024 of 192, 13%45 of 192, 23%+775
Ja Morant300122 of 141, 16%40 of 141, 28%+900

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

The model on every player is for subscribers: our chance, the fair price and the edge at the best price.

PlayerModelFairEdgeMarketBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Ty Jerome14%+450+500+525+550+450+500+500
Zach EdeyJumper12%+775+500+575+550+775+500+500
Damian Lillard11%+775+600+650+700+775+600+600
Cameron Boozer11%+625+700+750+750+625+700+700
Deni Avdija10%+650+800+650+750+650+800+750
Cedric Coward10%+750+700+700+750+750+700+750
Ja Morant9%+775+900+750+850+775+900+800
Donovan ClinganJumper8%+900+900+900+950+900+900+1000
Jaylen Wells8%+825+1000+850+1000+825+1000+1000
Toumani Camara7%+950+1200+1100+1100+950+1200+1100

More games that night

Team first basket stats