NBA first basket, Tuesday, October 27

Nets at Celtics

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Day'Ron Sharpe +1100

At FanDuel. Model 10.1%, market 7.4%, fair +887.

Missed

Jump ball

Sharpe v Robinson

BOS 70% to win it

To score first

BOS 56%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Paul George

BOS won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanatics
Paul GeorgeScored first14%14%+593+500+450+500+500+450+475+460
Jayson Tatum14%16%+616+425+400+410+425+400+400+400
Derrick White11%11%+825+650+600+800+650+600+800+700
Day'Ron SharpeJumper10%7%+887+1050+1000+1100+1050+1000+1100+900
Michael Porter Jr.10%11%+888+625+700+650+625+700+550+600
Julius Randle10%9%+934+850+800+800+850+800+800+750
Mitchell RobinsonJumper10%12%+944+675+600+650+675+600+600+550
Egor Demin7%6%+1253+1150+1200+1500+1150+1200+1100+1400
Jordan Walsh7%8%+1334+775+1000+1100+775+1000+1000
Keon Ellis7%6%+1345+1150+1400+1300+1150+1400+1300+1500

More games that night