NBA first basket, Tuesday, October 27

Pistons at Knicks

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our pick

John Collins +1000

At FanDuel. Model 10.2%, market 9.3%, fair +883.

Missed

Jump ball

Reed v Towns

DET 54% to win it

To score first

DET 51%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Karl-Anthony Towns

NYK won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Karl-Anthony TownsJumperScored first13%11%+685+650+700+575+600+650+700+550
Paul ReedJumper13%11%+688+725+700+600+650+725+700+700
Jalen Brunson12%14%+718+450+500+525+480+450+500+475
Cade Cunningham12%13%+748+625+500+500+500+625+500+475
John Collins10%9%+883+675+800+850+1000+675+800+900
Duncan Robinson9%8%+1066+800+1000+900+1100+800+1000+1000
Mikal Bridges8%9%+1086+750+800+800+800+750+800+800
OG Anunoby8%9%+1086+825+800+750+900+825+800+900
Ausar Thompson8%7%+1159+900+1200+1100+1100+900+1200+1000
Josh Hart7%7%+1326+1050+1000+1100+1300+1050+1000+1100

More games that night