NBA first basket, Tuesday, October 27

Trail Blazers at Lakers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 11pm ET.

Our pick

Ja Morant +1000

At FanDuel. Model 10.4%, market 8.5%, fair +864.

Missed

Jump ball

Clingan v Kessler

LAL 60% to win it

To score first

LAL 53%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Austin Reaves

LAL won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanatics
Luka Doncic14%16%+612+425+400+460+425+400+425+430
Walker KesslerJumper13%13%+646+625+500+550+625+500+500+550
Austin ReavesScored first11%12%+795+500+700+700+500+700+600+650
Ja Morant10%9%+864+825+900+1000+825+900+1000+900
Donovan ClinganJumper10%9%+877+850+900+900+850+900+900+900
Damian Lillard10%10%+883+850+700+700+850+700+750+750
Deni Avdija9%11%+1044+650+700+700+650+700+700+700
Toumani Camara8%7%+1215+1000+1000+1100+1000+1000+1100+1100
Ziaire Williams8%8%+1232+1000+1000+950+1000+1000+800
Matisse Thybulle7%7%+1387+1000+1200+1100+1000+1200+1100

More games that night