NBA first basket, Sunday, October 25

Lakers at Jazz

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 5pm ET.

Our pick

Luka Doncic +475

At BetMGM. Model 13.7%, market 15.4%, fair +632.

Scored first

Jump ball

Kessler v Hayes

LAL 58% to win it

To score first

LAL 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Luka Doncic

LAL won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore BetFanatics
Luka DoncicScored first14%15%+632+475+460+475+450+420
Walker KesslerJumper14%13%+639+550+550+550+500+525
Austin Reaves11%12%+800+575+700+575+700+650
Jaren Jackson Jr.10%11%+890+575+800+575+700+750
Lauri Markkanen10%11%+898+700+650+700+600+650
Keyonte George9%9%+975+800+850+800+800+800
Ace Bailey9%9%+996+950+950+750
Jaxson HayesJumper9%9%+1002+950+800
Ziaire Williams7%8%+1253+1100+950+1100+900
Matisse Thybulle7%7%+1394+1100+1200+1100+1100

More games that night