NBA first basket, Sunday, October 25

Magic at Knicks

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Wendell Carter Jr. +800

At theScore Bet. Model 14.0%, market 9.6%, fair +612.

Missed

Jump ball

Carter Jr. v Towns

ORL 72% to win it

To score first

ORL 56%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Jalen Brunson

ORL won the tip, NYK scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore Bet
Wendell Carter Jr.Jumper14%10%+612+750+750+750+750+800
Desmond Bane12%13%+765+550+525+550+550+500
Karl-Anthony TownsJumper11%11%+776+725+650+650+725+550
Franz Wagner11%12%+779+500+650+700+500+700
Jalen BrunsonScored first11%14%+818+525+500+500+525+425
Jalen Suggs11%9%+829+875+750+800+875+800
Tristan da Silva8%8%+1099+900+900+1000+900+1000
Mikal Bridges8%9%+1195+775+800+900+775+750
OG Anunoby8%8%+1211+875+800+1000+875+1000
Josh Hart6%6%+1492+1050+1300+1400+1050+1300

More games that night