NBA first basket, Sunday, October 25

Raptors at Timberwolves

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Jakob Poeltl +950

At FanDuel. Model 11.1%, market 9.0%, fair +798.

Missed

Jump ball

Poeltl v Gobert

TOR 54% to win it

To score first

TOR 51%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Rudy Gobert

TOR won the tip, MIN scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore Bet
Anthony Edwards12%13%+745+575+550+600+575+500
Jakob PoeltlJumper11%9%+798+700+900+950+700+900
Kawhi Leonard11%12%+811+725+525+550+725+550
RJ Barrett11%9%+818+825+750+850+825+800
LaMelo Ball10%10%+883+750+700+800+750+700
Rudy GobertJumperScored first10%10%+918+825+750+700+825+700
Jaden McDaniels9%9%+973+700+900+950+700+800
Scottie Barnes9%10%+989+900+700+700+900+700
Immanuel Quickley9%9%+1020+650+900+900+650+900
Jonathan Kuminga8%10%+1192+700+750+850+700+800

More games that night