NBA first basket, Monday, October 26

Bulls at Celtics

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Jalen Smith +1100

At BetMGM. Model 10.0%, market 8.6%, fair +904.

Missed

Jump ball

Smith v Robinson

BOS 71% to win it

To score first

BOS 56%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Paul George

BOS won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanatics
Jayson Tatum14%16%+606+400+500+400+400+500+380+460
Paul GeorgeScored first14%15%+609+450+450+500+450+450+475+430
Derrick White11%11%+812+575+600+800+575+600+750+650
Caleb Wilson11%8%+826+875+1000+1000+875+1000+1000+1000
Jalen SmithJumper10%9%+904+1100+900+800+1100+900+800+800
Mitchell RobinsonJumper10%13%+935+700+500+600+700+500+600+525
Norman Powell9%9%+1069+850+900+850+850+900+800
Matas Buzelis8%8%+1182+950+1000+1100+950+1000+1100+1000
Jordan Walsh7%7%+1320+950+1200+1100+950+1200+1000
Josh Giddey7%7%+1342+1100+1200+1300+1100+1200+1100+1100

More games that night