NBA first basket, Monday, October 26

Timberwolves at Cavaliers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Peyton Watson +1000

At FanDuel. Model 9.6%, market 8.1%, fair +940.

Missed

Jump ball

Gobert v Allen

CLE 66% to win it

To score first

CLE 55%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Jarrett Allen

CLE won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHouse
Jarrett AllenJumperScored first14%13%+623+625+500+500+500+625+500
Donovan Mitchell12%12%+754+525+600+575+650+525+600
Evan Mobley11%12%+800+600+600+525+550+600+600
Anthony Edwards11%12%+811+600+600+600+650+600+600
Peyton Watson10%8%+940+800+1000+1000+1000+800+1000
LaMelo Ball9%9%+964+700+800+750+900+700+800
Rudy GobertJumper9%9%+980+1000+800+800+800+1000+800
Jaden McDaniels9%8%+1058+750+1000+900+1100+750+1000
James Harden8%8%+1102+875+900+900+850+875+900
Jonathan Kuminga7%8%+1300+825+900+900+1100+825+900

More games that night