NBA first basket, Monday, October 26

Mavericks at Heat

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Bam Adebayo +525

At Fanatics. Model 18.2%, market 13.8%, fair +450.

Missed

Jump ball

Gafford v Adebayo

MIA 76% to win it

To score first

MIA 57%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Davion Mitchell

MIA won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanDuel
Bam AdebayoJumper18%14%+450+500+500+525+500+500+475
Giannis Antetokounmpo12%21%+753+400+350+325+400+350+320+310
Klay Thompson10%10%+928+950+800+750+950+800+800+850
Andrew Wiggins10%10%+945+550+900+800+550+900+900
Kyrie Irving10%10%+948+700+800+800+700+800+800
Daniel GaffordJumper9%9%+975+1050+1000+900+1050+1000+900+1000
Cooper Flagg9%10%+991+675+800+700+675+800+750
Davion MitchellScored first8%9%+1143+875+900+900+875+900+1000+1000
P.J. Washington Jr.8%8%+1145+950+1000+1100+950+1000+1000
Max Christie7%7%+1388+1150+1200+1100+1150+1200+1100+1300

More games that night