NBA first basket, Monday, October 26

Wizards at Hornets

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Alex Sarr +800

At theScore Bet. Model 13.2%, market 10.0%, fair +658.

Missed

Jump ball

Sarr v Diabate

WAS 57% to win it

To score first

WAS 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Brandon Miller

WAS won the tip, CHA scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanDuel
Alex SarrJumper13%10%+658+625+800+800+625+800+800
Brandon MillerScored first13%16%+683+475+600+525+475+600+500+550
Anthony Davis12%14%+765+525+500+500+525+500+500
Naz Reid11%13%+778+575+700+650+575+700+700+750
Moussa DiabateJumper10%13%+923+1000+700+575+1000+700+550+600
Trae Young10%10%+931+825+800+900+825+800+900+850
Bilal Coulibaly9%8%+1042+875+900+900+875+900+1000
Kyshawn George9%9%+1050+775+800+800+775+800+750
Dennis Schroder8%8%+1214+875+1000+850+875+1000+900
Sion James7%7%+1425+1100+1200+1000+1100+1200+1000

More games that night