NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 28

Hornets at Pistons

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our free pick

Naz Reid +850

At FanDuel. Model 11.5%, market 9.9%, fair +770.

Jump ball

Diabate v Reed

DET 56% to win it

To score first

DET 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Pending

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore Bet
Brandon Miller13%12%+666+525+600+650+525+600
Paul ReedJumper13%12%+675+625+550+550+625+550
Cade Cunningham12%15%+739+500+420+430+500+425
Naz Reid12%10%+770+650+750+850+650+800
John Collins10%11%+891+550+650+800+550+750
Moussa DiabateJumper10%9%+923+1150+750+750+1150+750
Duncan Robinson9%9%+1045+775+800+950+775+900
Ausar Thompson8%9%+1146+775+900+1000+775+900
Dennis Schroder8%7%+1224+1050+1000+1000+1050+1000
Sion James6%6%+1450+1300+1200+1300+1300+1100

More games that night