NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 28

Magic at Raptors

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our free pick

Wendell Carter Jr. +850

At FanDuel. Model 13.6%, market 9.3%, fair +635.

Jump ball

Carter Jr. v Poeltl

ORL 59% to win it

To score first

ORL 53%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Pending

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore Bet
Wendell Carter Jr.Jumper14%9%+635+800+750+850+800+800
Desmond Bane11%11%+803+600+600+700+600+700
Franz Wagner11%12%+806+500+650+800+500+750
Jakob PoeltlJumper11%10%+824+700+750+700+700
RJ Barrett11%12%+825+600+600+600+600+600
Anthony Black10%9%+926+900+800+850+900+800
Scottie Barnes9%12%+982+675+550+550+675+550
Immanuel Quickley9%10%+1024+675+700+750+675+750
Ja'Kobe Walter8%9%+1207+950+800+850+950+800
Jase Richardson7%6%+1307+1150+1300+1400+1150

More games that night