NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 28

Spurs at Jazz

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 9pm ET.

Our free pick

Jaxson Hayes +1200

At FanDuel. Model 9.2%, market 7.6%, fair +990.

Jump ball

Wembanyama v Hayes

SAS 74% to win it

To score first

SAS 57%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Pending

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore BetFanatics
Victor WembanyamaJumper18%20%+465+360+300+360+300+290
De'Aaron Fox10%10%+855+775+750+775+700+700
Lauri Markkanen10%9%+888+900+850+900+800+700
Dylan Harper10%11%+931+575+700+575+700+650
Devin Vassell9%10%+954+850+750+850+750+700
Stephon Castle9%11%+955+600+750+600+750+700
Ace Bailey9%8%+955+950+1100+950+1100+900
Keyonte George9%8%+956+850+1000+850+1000+900
Jaxson HayesJumper9%8%+990+900+1200+900+1000
Darryn Peterson5%7%+1934+950+1100+950+1100+1100

More games that night