NBA first basket, Friday, October 23

Hawks at Hornets

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Onyeka Okongwu +850

At FanDuel. Model 12.7%, market 10.2%, fair +688.

Missed

Jump ball

Okongwu v Diabate

ATL 54% to win it

To score first

ATL 51%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Moussa Diabate

ATL won the tip, CHA scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore Bet
Brandon Miller13%13%+676+500+600+600+500+500
Onyeka OkongwuJumper13%10%+688+600+750+850+600+800
Naz Reid12%11%+752+600+650+750+600+800
Nickeil Alexander-Walker10%11%+874+700+700+700+700+600
Jalen Johnson10%12%+880+600+575+600+600+550
CJ McCollum10%11%+899+775+600+650+775+600
Moussa DiabateJumperScored first9%10%+962+900+650+700+900+600
Dyson Daniels8%8%+1143+825+850+1000+825+1000
Dennis Schroder8%8%+1177+900+900+950+900+1000
Sion James7%7%+1349+1150+1100+1100+1150+1000

More games that night