NBA first basket, Friday, October 23

Timberwolves at Magic

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Anthony Edwards +600

At FanDuel. Model 11.3%, market 16.2%, fair +785.

Missed

Jump ball

Gobert v Carter Jr.

ORL 62% to win it

To score first

ORL 53%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Jaden McDaniels

ORL won the tip, MIN scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairFanaticstheScore BetFanDuel
Wendell Carter Jr.Jumper13%11%+678+700+700
Anthony Edwards11%16%+785+550+550+600
Desmond Bane11%16%+843+575+550+600
Franz Wagner10%12%+878+700+800+850
Jalen Suggs10%9%+910+850
Paolo Banchero10%15%+921+575+600+650
LaMelo Ball10%10%+921+800+800
Rudy GobertJumper9%13%+956+750+750+750
Jaden McDanielsScored first9%8%+1050+1000+900
Jonathan Kuminga7%8%+1255+900+1000

More games that night