NBA first basket, Friday, October 23

Raptors at Wizards

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Alex Sarr +850

At FanDuel. Model 12.1%, market 8.9%, fair +725.

Missed

Jump ball

Poeltl v Sarr

TOR 62% to win it

To score first

TOR 53%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

RJ Barrett

WAS won the tip, TOR scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore Bet
Alex SarrJumper12%9%+725+800+800+850+800+800
Jakob PoeltlJumper12%10%+746+550+800+900+550+800
Kawhi Leonard12%13%+767+625+460+550+625+475
RJ BarrettScored first11%10%+791+575+750+850+575+800
Anthony Davis10%12%+873+675+550+500+675+500
Scottie Barnes9%11%+961+750+600+650+750+550
Immanuel Quickley9%10%+974+575+800+850+575+800
Trae Young8%8%+1081+1050+900+900+1050+1000
Bilal Coulibaly8%7%+1157+1100+1000+1200+1100+1100
Kyshawn George8%9%+1171+875+900+800+875+800

More games that night