NBA first basket, Friday, October 23

Pistons at Heat

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our pick

Bam Adebayo +600

At BetRivers. Model 17.6%, market 12.5%, fair +468.

Missed

Jump ball

Duren v Adebayo

MIA 70% to win it

To score first

MIA 56%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

John Collins

MIA won the tip, DET scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Bam AdebayoJumper18%13%+468+575+600+550+550+575+600+500
Jalen DurenJumper12%12%+764+650+600+525+650+650+600+600
Giannis Antetokounmpo12%17%+768+475+350+390+380+475+350+380
Cade Cunningham10%12%+875+675+600+600+600+675+600+550
Andrew Wiggins9%9%+955+625+900+900+950+625+900+900
Klay Thompson9%8%+975+900+900+850+1000+900+900+1000
John CollinsScored first8%9%+1089+725+900+850+1000+725+900+1000
Davion Mitchell8%8%+1202+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000
Duncan Robinson7%7%+1277+950+1200+1200+1300+950+1200+1100
Ausar Thompson7%7%+1347+1000+1200+1100+1100+1000+1200+1100

More games that night