NBA first basket, Friday, October 23

Mavericks at Pacers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Pascal Siakam +600

At BetRivers. Model 18.1%, market 15.7%, fair +451.

Missed

Jump ball

Gafford v Siakam

IND 57% to win it

To score first

IND 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Daniel Gafford

IND won the tip, DAL scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairFanaticsBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHouse
Pascal SiakamJumper18%16%+451+550+575+600+550+575+600
Kelly Oubre Jr.12%10%+740+1000+875+950+875
Andrew Nembhard12%13%+754+750+525+800+900+525+800
Kyrie Irving11%13%+823+650+725+700+750+725+700
Cooper Flagg10%15%+867+575+550+700+650+550+700
Daniel GaffordJumperScored first10%12%+871+700+875+800+800+875+800
Aaron Nesmith10%12%+876+650+800+800
P.J. Washington Jr.9%10%+998+1000+850+1000+1200+850+1000
Max Christie7%9%+1249+1000+1100+1200+1200+1100+1200

More games that night