NBA first basket, Friday, October 23

Knicks at Celtics

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Jordan Walsh +1600

At FanDuel. Model 7.0%, market 6.7%, fair +1321.

Missed

Jump ball

Towns v Robinson

BOS 70% to win it

To score first

BOS 56%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Jayson Tatum

BOS won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore Bet
Paul George14%13%+610+500+550+600+500+550
Jayson TatumScored first14%14%+622+500+500+480+500+450
Karl-Anthony TownsJumper12%11%+761+775+650+600+775+550
Jalen Brunson11%13%+805+600+550+550+600+500
Derrick White11%10%+810+625+700+800+625+800
Mitchell RobinsonJumper10%11%+937+825+600+600+825+600
OG Anunoby8%8%+1195+950+1000+1100+950+1000
Mikal Bridges8%8%+1198+875+900+1200+875+1100
Jordan Walsh7%7%+1321+850+1300+1600+850+1500
Josh Hart6%6%+1483+1150+1200+1500+1150+1300

More games that night