NBA first basket, Friday, October 23

Bulls at Bucks

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 4pm ET.

Our pick

Matas Buzelis +750

At FanDuel. Model 13.2%, market 10.5%, fair +657.

Missed

Jump ball

Buzelis v Turner

CHI 63% to win it

To score first

CHI 54%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Jalen Smith

CHI won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanDuelPartyCasinotheScore BetFanatics
Caleb Wilson14%12%+621+625+650+625+600+650
Matas BuzelisJumper13%11%+657+725+750+725+700+650
Norman Powell10%12%+867+525+650+525+600
Jaime Jaquez Jr.10%9%+872+825+900+825+900+800
Myles TurnerJumper10%10%+947+850+750+850+750+700
Ryan Rollins9%9%+1018+725+900+725+800+850
Tyler Herro9%12%+1021+700+600+700+600+600
Kyle Kuzma9%8%+1073+775+1200+775+1100+1000
Josh Giddey8%9%+1087+825+800+825+800+850
Jalen SmithScored first8%11%+1160+750+700+750+600+650

More games that night