NBA first basket, Saturday, October 24

Nets at Cavaliers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Day'Ron Sharpe +1200

At FanDuel. Model 10.0%, market 7.2%, fair +899.

Missed

Jump ball

Sharpe v Allen

CLE 73% to win it

To score first

CLE 57%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Peyton Watson

BKN won the tip, CLE scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Jarrett AllenJumper14%15%+597+550+400+400+460+550+400+425
Donovan Mitchell12%14%+717+475+500+525+550+475+500+500
Evan Mobley12%15%+769+475+500+430+440+475+500+400
Day'Ron SharpeJumper10%7%+899+1050+1000+1000+1200+1050+1000+1100
Michael Porter Jr.10%10%+900+650+800+750+800+650+800+800
Peyton WatsonScored first10%9%+925+725+900+900+1000+725+900+900
Julius Randle10%9%+953+775+800+750+750+775+800+800
James Harden9%9%+1051+875+800+700+750+875+800+750
Egor Demin7%6%+1249+1100+1200+1300+1300+1100+1200+1100
Keon Ellis7%6%+1428+1300+1200+1500+1700+1300+1200+1800

More games that night