NBA first basket, Saturday, October 24

Rockets at Hawks

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8:30pm ET.

Our pick

Alperen Sengun +550

At BetMGM. Model 23.2%, market 23.4%, fair +330.

Missed

Jump ball

Not projected

ATL 58% to win it

To score first

ATL 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Dyson Daniels

HOU won the tip, ATL scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversPartyCasinoSugarHouseFanaticsFanDuel
Alperen SengunJumper23%23%+330+550+500+550+500+460
Nickeil Alexander-Walker18%20%+467+700+800+700+800+750+750
Jalen Johnson18%23%+471+600+700+600+700+600+650
CJ McCollum17%17%+486+775+700+775+700+650
Jabari Smith Jr.13%17%+663+750+1000+750+1000+900+950
Marcus Smart11%10%+773+1300+1200+1300+1200

More games that night