NBA first basket, Saturday, October 24

Spurs at Mavericks

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our pick

Naji Marshall +1500

At FanDuel. Model 7.6%, market 7.4%, fair +1220.

Missed

Jump ball

Wembanyama v Gafford

SAS 83% to win it

To score first

SAS 59%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

De'Aaron Fox

SAS won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairFanaticsBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHouse
Victor WembanyamaJumper18%22%+453+275+333+250+260+333+250
De'Aaron FoxScored first11%10%+811+700+725+700+700+725+700
Dylan Harper10%11%+870+650+600+700+700+600+700
Devin Vassell10%10%+899+700+850+700+700+850+700
Stephon Castle10%10%+910+700+675+700+700+675+700
Kyrie Irving10%8%+936+850+900+900+900
Daniel GaffordJumper9%8%+976+850+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000
P.J. Washington Jr.8%7%+1150+1000+850+1200+1200+850+1200
Naji Marshall8%7%+1220+1100+725+1200+1500+725+1200
Zaccharie Risacher6%7%+1511+1200+1050+1050

More games that night