NBA first basket, Saturday, October 24

Bucks at 76ers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Jaime Jaquez Jr. +1100

At FanDuel. Model 10.2%, market 7.7%, fair +885.

Missed

Jump ball

Turner v Embiid

PHI 64% to win it

To score first

PHI 54%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Dean Wade

PHI won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore Bet
Joel EmbiidJumper15%17%+579+450+400+340+380+450+400+380
Tyrese Maxey11%12%+795+575+600+575+550+575+600+500
Jaylen Brown11%12%+806+525+600+575+600+525+600+550
Jaime Jaquez Jr.10%8%+885+900+1000+1000+1100+900+1000+1000
Myles TurnerJumper10%8%+947+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000
Tyler Herro9%9%+1018+775+900+850+850+775+900+900
LeBron James9%11%+1021+800+600+600+650+800+600+550
Ryan Rollins9%8%+1035+850+1000+1000+1100+850+1000+1000
Kyle Kuzma9%7%+1069+900+1200+1200+1400+900+1200+1300
VJ Edgecombe8%9%+1130+775+900+850+900+775+900+1000

More games that night