NBA first basket, Saturday, October 24

Heat at Hornets

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 6pm ET.

Our pick

Bam Adebayo +500

At FanDuel. Model 17.7%, market 14.0%, fair +465.

Scored first

Jump ball

Adebayo v Diabate

MIA 73% to win it

To score first

MIA 57%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Bam Adebayo

MIA won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHouse
Bam AdebayoJumperScored first18%14%+465+500+500+500+500+500+500
Giannis Antetokounmpo12%18%+755+425+350+325+320+425+350
Brandon Miller11%11%+784+625+700+700+700+625+700
Naz Reid10%9%+870+725+900+900+1000+725+900
Andrew Wiggins10%10%+940+600+800+850+850+600+800
Klay Thompson10%8%+941+900+900+900+1000+900+900
Moussa DiabateJumper9%8%+1019+1100+900+800+850+1100+900
Davion Mitchell8%8%+1160+900+1000+900+1000+900+1000
Dennis Schroder7%7%+1368+1000+1000+1100+1100+1000+1000
Sion James6%6%+1544+1250+1200+1200+1400+1250+1200

More games that night