NBA first basket, Saturday, October 24

Wizards at Bulls

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our pick

Matas Buzelis +900

At FanDuel. Model 12.6%, market 9.2%, fair +692.

Missed

Jump ball

Sarr v Buzelis

CHI 53% to win it

To score first

CHI 51%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Trae Young

WAS won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMPartyCasinoBetRiversFanDuelSugarHouseFanatics
Alex SarrJumper13%11%+686+650+650+700+700+700+650
Matas BuzelisJumper13%9%+692+750+750+900+900+900+800
Caleb Wilson12%10%+739+700+700+800+850+800+850
Anthony Davis11%15%+821+500+500+450+450+450+430
Norman Powell10%10%+908+625+625+800+850+800
Trae YoungScored first9%10%+994+900+900+700+750+700+700
Kyshawn George8%10%+1105+800+800+700+650+700+750
Jalen Smith8%10%+1109+750+750+800+800+800+750
AJ Dybantsa8%8%+1115+875+875
Josh Giddey8%8%+1148+850+850+1000+1000+1000+900

More games that night