NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 28

Nuggets at Pelicans

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our free pick

Nikola Jokic +550

At BetMGM. Model 16.3%, market 14.9%, fair +515.

Jump ball

Jokic v Jordan

DEN 56% to win it

To score first

DEN 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Pending

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetRiversSugarHouseBetMGMPartyCasinoFanaticsFanDueltheScore Bet
Nikola JokicJumper16%15%+515+500+500+550+550+500+490+475
Jamal Murray12%16%+731+450+450+500+500+500+420+450
Dejounte Murray11%10%+787+800+800+675+675+850+800+800
Trey Murphy III10%10%+880+900+900+650+650+800+850+750
Jeremiah Fears10%10%+903+800+800+775+775+750+800+800
Zion Williamson10%11%+916+700+700+675+675+650+750+700
Aaron Gordon9%11%+974+700+700+750+750+750+800+800
Christian Braun7%8%+1273+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000+1000
Bryce Hopkins7%8%+1343+1000+1000
DeAndre JordanJumper7%8%+1354+1000+1000+1000+1000

More games that night