NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Hawks at Magic

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7pm ET.

Our pick

Wendell Carter Jr. +750

At BetMGM. Model 13.1%, market 11.6%, fair +661.

Missed

Jump ball

Okongwu v Carter Jr.

ORL 67% to win it

To score first

ORL 55%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Jalen Johnson

ORL won the tip, ATL scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetNovig
Wendell Carter Jr.Jumper13%12%+661+750+700+600+600+750+700+550+641
Onyeka OkongwuJumper11%9%+779+725+900+850+950+725+900+900+1076
Desmond Bane11%13%+824+575+550+500+500+575+550+500
Franz Wagner10%10%+856+525+1000+850+900+525+1000+900+1011
Jalen Suggs10%10%+887+825+800+750+650+825+800+750
Paolo Banchero10%12%+888+650+700+550+600+650+700+600+641
Nickeil Alexander-Walker9%9%+989+800+800+900+900+800+800+800+953
CJ McCollum9%11%+1018+825+600+700+800+825+600+600+852
Jalen JohnsonScored first9%11%+1052+700+600+700+800+700+600+750+852
Dyson Daniels7%7%+1298+1000+1200+1100+1300+1000+1200+1100+1329

More games that night