NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Timberwolves at Heat

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Bam Adebayo +650

At Fanatics. Model 17.0%, market 12.7%, fair +490.

Missed

Jump ball

Gobert v Adebayo

MIA 61% to win it

To score first

MIA 53%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Giannis Antetokounmpo

MIA won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanaticsNovig
Bam AdebayoJumper17%13%+490+550+600+600+550+600+550+650+488
Anthony Edwards11%13%+786+600+600+600+600+600+550+550+506
Giannis AntetokounmpoScored first11%15%+836+500+500+460+500+500+450+460+365
LaMelo Ball10%9%+912+750+900+950+750+900+800+850+852
Rudy GobertJumper10%11%+942+950+600+650+950+600+700+650+641
Andrew Wiggins9%9%+993+650+900+1000+650+900+900+850+852
Klay Thompson9%8%+1015+950+1000+1000+950+1000+1000+1000+953
Jaden McDaniels9%9%+1048+725+1000+900+725+1000+1000+1000+900
Jonathan Kuminga7%9%+1242+850+800+800+850+800+800
Davion Mitchell7%7%+1265+1000+1000+1300+1000+1000+1000+1100+1076

More games that night