NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Kings at Clippers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 10:30pm ET.

Our pick

De'Andre Hunter +1000

At BetRivers. Model 9.8%, market 9.1%, fair +921.

Missed

Jump ball

Sabonis v Jackson

LAC 59% to win it

To score first

LAC 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Darius Garland

SAC won the tip, LAC scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMFanaticsPartyCasinoBetRiversFanDuelSugarHousetheScore BetNovig
Darius GarlandScored first13%11%+669+625+700+625+700+700+700+700+700
Domantas SabonisJumper12%13%+717+525+600+525+600+600+600+550+614
Isaiah JacksonJumper11%13%+794+700+525+700+550+550+550+500+506
De'Andre Hunter10%9%+921+875+800+875+1000+950+1000+800+669
Derrick Jones Jr.10%9%+938+800+800+800+800+850+800+800+852
Rui Hachimura9%13%+961+550+600+550+500+600+500+500
Keaton Wagler9%11%+988+650+650
Zach LaVine9%10%+988+1000+700+1000+700+750+700+700+669
Nique Clifford9%10%+1077+650
Darius Acuff Jr.8%8%+1176+775+900+775+1000+1000+1000+1000+1011

More games that night