NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Warriors at Lakers

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 10pm ET.

Our pick

Austin Reaves +600

At FanDuel. Model 15.7%, market 15.0%, fair +538.

Missed

Jump ball

Green v Reaves

LAL 60% to win it

To score first

LAL 53%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Walker Kessler

LAL won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHouseNovigtheScore BetFanatics
Austin ReavesJumper16%15%+538+475+600+600+475+600+590+550+575
Luka Doncic14%21%+622+400+400+360+400+400+300+360+340
Stephen Curry11%12%+847+750+700+800+750+700+733+750+750
Draymond GreenJumper10%8%+875+1100+1200+1100+1100+1200+953+1100
De'Anthony Melton9%9%+998+850+1000+1200+850+1000+1000
Gui Santos9%9%+1007+825+1000+1100+825+1000+1076+1000+1000
Quentin Grimes9%9%+1030+875+875+1011+1000+1000
Yaxel Lendeborg8%11%+1112+750+800+850+750+800+852+800+800
Ziaire Williams8%8%+1208+1050+1200+1200+1050+1200+1000
Matisse Thybulle7%9%+1377+1000+1100+1000+1076

More games that night