NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Bulls at Raptors

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Matas Buzelis +900

At FanDuel. Model 13.2%, market 9.1%, fair +657.

Missed

Jump ball

Buzelis v Poeltl

TOR 58% to win it

To score first

TOR 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

RJ Barrett

TOR won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanaticsNovig
Matas BuzelisJumper13%9%+657+875+800+900+875+800+800+800
Jakob PoeltlJumper12%11%+755+525+800+800+525+800+750+650+733
Kawhi Leonard11%14%+779+625+500+490+625+500+475+500+471
RJ BarrettScored first11%11%+838+600+700+750+600+700+750+700+545
Norman Powell10%10%+873+725+800+950+725+800+800+641
Scottie Barnes9%12%+985+725+600+550+725+600+550+600+567
Immanuel Quickley9%10%+990+600+800+800+600+800+800+850
Josh Giddey8%8%+1103+1000+900+1000+1000+900+1000+1000
Caleb Wilson8%10%+1137+800+700+800+800+700+800+750+700
Jalen Smith8%8%+1152+1000+1000+850+1000+1000+900+900+852

More games that night