NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Hornets at Nets

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 7:30pm ET.

Our pick

Grayson Allen +850

At FanDuel. Model 11.5%, market 10.5%, fair +766.

Missed

Jump ball

Diabate v Sharpe

CHA 52% to win it

To score first

CHA 51%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Julius Randle

BKN won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetFanaticsNovig
Brandon Miller12%14%+707+575+600+600+575+600+500+575+545
Day'Ron SharpeJumper12%9%+764+775+800+900+775+800+900+900
Grayson Allen12%11%+766+650+800+850+650+800+800+800+770
Michael Porter Jr.11%14%+779+500+550+550+500+550+500+550+525
Naz Reid11%11%+830+650+900+750+650+900+700+650+641
Julius RandleScored first11%13%+847+625+600+600+625+600+550+575+506
Moussa DiabateJumper9%10%+1060+1000+700+700+1000+700+700+700
Egor Demin8%8%+1079+850+900+1000+850+900+900+900
Keon Ellis7%8%+1248+950+1000+1100+950+1000+1100
Dennis Schroder7%8%+1276+1050+900+900+1050+900+1000+1000

More games that night