NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Jazz at Grizzlies

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8pm ET.

Our pick

Lauri Markkanen +750

At BetMGM. Model 20.6%, market 17.2%, fair +385.

Missed

Jump ball

Hayes v Edey

MEM 58% to win it

To score first

MEM 52%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

Ty Jerome

MEM won the tip and scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairBetMGMBetRiversFanaticsFanDuelPartyCasinoSugarHousetheScore BetNovig
Lauri Markkanen21%17%+385+750+700+600+600+750+700+600+641
Jaxson HayesJumper18%13%+444+825+1000+900+825+1000+900+900
Zach EdeyJumper13%17%+648+750+550+600+600+750+550+550
Cedric Coward12%15%+760+725+800+750+850+725+800+750+809
Jaylen Wells10%12%+908+850+1000+1000+1100+850+1000+1000+1011
Darryn Peterson9%13%+1044+900+900+1000+900+900+900+1000+953
Cameron Boozer9%17%+1046+650+600+600+600+650+600+550
Kris Murray9%10%+1061+1100

More games that night