NBA first basket, Wednesday, October 21

Mavericks at Rockets

First basket odds and our pick, tip-off 8:30pm ET.

Our pick

P.J. Washington Jr. +1100

At FanDuel. Model 9.3%, market 8.2%, fair +981.

Scored first

Jump ball

Gafford v Sengun

HOU 51% to win it

To score first

HOU 50%

The tip winner scores first 64% of the time

First basket

P.J. Washington

HOU won the tip, DAL scored first

First basket odds at every book

Prices when we posted. Best price in green. Model is our chance, market is the books’ chance with the margin taken out.

PlayerModelMarketFairFanaticsFanDueltheScore BetBetMGMBetRiversPartyCasinoSugarHouseNovig
Alperen SengunJumper15%14%+562+500+550+425+525+500+525+500+471
Kyrie Irving11%10%+775+750+750+800+700+700+700+700+770
Cooper Flagg11%12%+820+700+700+700+550+600+550+600+669
Daniel GaffordJumper11%10%+822+750+700+800+850+700+850+700
Kevin Durant10%13%+875+525+550+500+575+600+575+600+471
P.J. Washington Jr.9%8%+981+1000+1100+1000+800+1000+800+1000+953
Fred VanVleet8%8%+1079+1000+950+900+1000+900+1000+900+953
Jabari Smith Jr.8%9%+1090+800+850+800+750+800+750+800
Amen Thompson8%10%+1127+700+800+700+750+800+750+800+733
Zaccharie Risacher7%7%+1287+1000+1100+1100

More games that night